Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

2015 Primary & Special Election Candidates With Button Numbers. Numbers in ( )

On May 19, 2015, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices: 

Justice Of The Supreme Court (Dem) Vote for not more than 3

  • David Wecht (1)
  • Christine Donohue (2)
  • Kevin M Dougherty (3)
  • John Henry Foradora (4)
  • Anne E Lazarus (5)
  • Dwayne D Woodruff (6)

Justice Of The Supreme Court (Rep) Vote for not more than 3

  • Correale Stevens (201)
  • Anne Covey (202)
  • Rebecca Warren (203)
  • Mike George (204)
  • Cheryl Allen (205)
  • Judy Olson (206)

Judge Of The Superior Court (Dem) Vote for 1

  • Alice Beck Dubow (7)
  • Robert Colville (8)

Judge Of The Superior Court (Rep) Vote for 1

  • Emil Giordano (207)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (Dem) Vote for 1

  • Todd Eagen (9)
  • Michael Wojcik (10)

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (Rep) Vote for 1

  • Paul Lalley (208)

Judge Of The Common Pleas Court (Dem) Vote for not more than 12

  • Scott DiClaudio (11)
  • Ken Powell (12)
  • Tracy B Roman (13)
  • Jon Marshall (14)
  • Edward William Louden Jr (15)
  • Leon Goodman (16)
  • Lyris Younge (17)
  • Brian T Ortelere (18)
  • James F Berardinelli (19)
  • Daine Grey Jr (20)
  • Jennifer Schultz (21)
  • Rainy Papademetriou (22)
  • Abbe Fletman (23)
  • Vincent Furlong (24)
  • Wayne M D Bennett (25)
  • Sherman Toppin (26)
  • Vince Giusini (27)
  • Leon A King II (28)
  • Thomas Martin (29)
  • Anthony Kyriakakis (30)
  • Rania Major (31)
  • Joshua Hill (32)
  • Sandjai Weaver (33)
  • Lynne M Summers (34)
  • Stella Tsai (35)
  • Kai Scott (36)
  • Franklin A Bennett III (37)
  • Mia Roberts-Perez (38)
  • Shanese Johnson (39)
  • Lucretia Clemons (40)
  • Frances Fattah (41)
  • Jodi Lobel (42)
  • Michael Fanning (43)
  • Betsy Wahl (44)
  • Vincent N Melchiorre (45)
  • Chris Mallios (46)
  • Marissa Brumbach (47)
  • William J Ciancaglini (48)
  • Tangie M Boston (49)
  • Chris McCabe (51)
  • Stephanie M Sawyer (52)
  • Starr Marshall Cash (53)
  • Deborah Watson-Stokes (54)

Judge Of The Common Pleas Court (Rep) Vote for not more than 12

  • Vincent Furlong (209)

Judge Of The Philadelphia Municipal Court (Dem) Vote for not more than 3

  • Sharon Williams-Losier (55)
  • Joffie C Pittman (56)
  • Matthew Perks (57)
  • Christine Hope (58)
  • Gary S Silver (59)
  • Rania Major (60)
  • Christian DiCicco (61)
  • Franklin A Bennett III (62)
  • Daniel R Sulman (63)

Judge Of The Philadelphia Municipal Court (Rep) Vote for not more than 3

  • Christine Hope (210)

Mayor (Dem)

  • Anthony Hardy Williams (66)
  • T Milton Street Sr (67)
  • Jim Kenney (68)
  • Doug Oliver (69)
  • Nelson Angel Diaz (70)
  • Lynne M Abraham (71)

Mayor (Rep)

  • Melissa Murray Bailey (211)

City Commissioners (Dem) Vote for not more than 2

  • Anthony Clark (72)
  • Will Mega (74)
  • Tracey L Gordon (75)
  • Carol A Jenkins (76)
  • Lisa M Deeley (77)
  • Omar Sabir (79)

City Commissioners (Rep) Vote for not more than 2

  • Al Schmidt (212)

Register Of Wills (Dem)

  • Ronald R Donatucci (81)

Register Of Wills (Rep)

  • Ross Feinberg (213)

Sheriff (Dem)

  • Jewell Williams (82)

Sheriff (Rep)

  • Christopher Sawyer (214)

Council At Large (Dem) Vote for not more than 5

  • Derek S Green (84)
  • Jenne Ayers (85)
  • Wilson Alexander (86)
  • Allan Domb (87)
  • Thomas Wyatt (88)
  • Carla M Cain (89)
  • Blondell Reynolds Brown (90)
  • Paul Steinke (91)
  • Marnie Aument Loughrey (92)
  • Sherrie Cohen (93)
  • William K Greenlee (94)
  • Helen Gym (95)
  • Ed Neilson (96)
  • Frank Rizzo (97)
  • Isaiah Thomas (98)
  • W Wilson Goode Jr (99)

Council At Large (Rep) Vote for not more than 5

  • David Oh (215)
  • James Williams (216)
  • Terry Tracy (217)
  • Daniel Tinney (218)
  • Dennis M O'Brien (219)
  • Al Taubenberger (220)
  • Matt Wolfe (221)

District Council 1st District (Dem)

  • Mark F Squilla (100)

District Council 1st District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 2nd District (Dem)

  • Kenyatta Johnson (100)
  • Ori C Feibush (101)

District Council 2nd District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 3rd District (Dem)

  • Jannie L Blackwell (101)

District Council 3rd District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 4th District (Dem)

  • Curtis J Jones Jr (100)

District Council 4th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 5th District (Dem)

  • Darrell L Clarke (100)

District Council 5th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 6th District (Dem)

  • Bobby Henon (100)

District Council 6th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 7th District (Dem)

  • Manny Morales (100)
  • Maria Quinones Sanchez (101)

District Council 7th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 8th District (Dem)

  • Cindy Bass (100)

District Council 8th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 9th District (Dem)

  • Cherelle Parker (100)

District Council 9th District (Rep)

  • Kevin Strickland (222)

District Council 10th District (Dem)

  • None

District Council 10th District (Rep)

  • Brian J O'Neill (222)

Special Election State Senate 5th District

  • John Sabatina Jr (D) (301)

  • Timothy Dailey (R) (401)

Ballot Questions