Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On May 16, 2017, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices:

Ballot Questions


Note, ballot numbers are displayed below in brackets: [].

Justice of the Supreme Court-Dem

Statewide (Vote for 1)
  • [1] Dwayne Woodruff (Democratic)

Justice of the Supreme Court-Rep

Statewide (Vote for not more than 1)
  • [101] Sallie Mundy (Republican)

Judge of the Superior Court-Dem

Statewide (Vote for not more than 4)
  • [2] Carolyn H Nichols (Democratic)
  • [3] Geoff Moulton (Democratic)
  • [4] Maria Mclaughlin (Democratic)
  • [5] Debbie Kunselman (Democratic)
  • [6] Bill Caye (Democratic)

Judge of the Superior Court-Rep

Statewide (Vote for not more than 4)
  • [102] Emil Giordano (Republican)
  • [103] Craig Stedman (Republican)
  • [104] Wade A Kagarise (Republican)
  • [105] Mary Murray (Republican)
  • [106] Paula A Patrick (Republican)

Judge of the Commonwealth Court-Dem

Statewide (Vote for not more than 2)
  • [7] Timothy Barry (Democratic)
  • [8] Joe Cosgrove (Democratic)
  • [9] Ellen Ceisler (Democratic)
  • [10] Todd Eagen (Democratic)
  • [11] Irene M Clark (Democratic)
  • [12] Bryan Barbin (Democratic)

Judge of the Commonwealth Court-Rep

Statewide (Vote for not more than 2)
  • [107] Paul Lalley (Republican)
  • [108] Christine Fizzano Cannon (Republican)

Judge of the Court Of Common Pleas-Dem

1st Judicial District (Vote for not more than 9)
  • [13] Stella Tsai (Democratic)
  • [14] Vikki Kristiansson (Democratic)
  • [15] Deborah Cianfrani (Democratic)
  • [16] John Macoretta (Democratic)
  • [17] Rania Major (Democratic)
  • [18] Henry Mcgregor Sias (Democratic)
  • [19] Lawrence J Bozzelli (Democratic)
  • [20] Vincent Furlong (Democratic)
  • [21] Brian Mclaughlin (Democratic)
  • [22] Shanese Johnson (Democratic)
  • [23] Mark B Cohen (Democratic)
  • [24] Daniel R Sulman (Democratic)
  • [26] Leon Goodman (Democratic)
  • [27] Deborah Canty (Democratic)
  • [29] Wendi Barish (Democratic)
  • [30] Leonard Deutchman (Democratic)
  • [31] Zac Shaffer (Democratic)
  • [32] Jennifer Schultz (Democratic)
  • [33] Vincent Melchiorre (Democratic)
  • [35] Jon Marshall (Democratic)
  • [36] David Conroy (Democratic)
  • [37] Mark J Moore (Democratic)
  • [38] Danyl S Patterson (Democratic)
  • [39] Terri M Booker (Democratic)
  • [40] Lucretia C Clemons (Democratic)
  • [42] Crystal B Powell (Democratic)
  • [43] Bill Rice (Democratic)

Judge of the Court Of Common Pleas-Rep

1st Judicial District (Vote for not more than 9)
  • [109] Vincent Furlong (Republican)

Judge of the Municipal Court-Dem

1st Judicial District (Vote for not more than 2)
  • [44] Matt Wolf (Democratic)
  • [45] Marissa Brumbach (Democratic)
  • [46] George Twardy (Democratic)
  • [48] Jon Marshall (Democratic)
  • [49] Sherman Toppin (Democratic)
  • [51] Bill Rice (Democratic)

District Attorney-Dem

Citywide (Vote for 1)
  • [53] Rich Negrin (Democratic)
  • [54] Joe Khan (Democratic)
  • [55] Michael W Untermeyer (Democratic)
  • [56] Tariq Karim El-Shabazz (Democratic)
  • [57] Lawrence S Krasner (Democratic)
  • [58] Teresa Carr Deni (Democratic)
  • [59] John O'Neill (Democratic)

District Attorney-Rep

Citywide (Vote for 1)
  • [110] Beth Grossman (Republican)

City Controller-Dem

Citywide (Vote for 1)
  • [61] Rebecca Rhynhart (Democratic)
  • [62] Alan L Butkovitz (Democratic)

City Controller-Rep

Citywide (Vote for 1)
  • [111] Michael Tomlinson (Republican)

Please note, retention elections appear only on the November ballot.


Judge of Election

Inspector of Election


Download Sample Ballots

Page 1 of 2