Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On April 26, 2016, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices:

For your convenience, you can download this LIST OF CANDIDATES.

(Ballot numbers are in square brackets: [].)

Ballot questions are available here:

President Of The United States

  • [1] Clinton, Hillary (Democratic)
  • [2] Sanders, Bernie (Democratic)
  • [3] De La Fuente, Roque Rocky (Democratic)
  • [101] Cruz, Ted (Republican)
  • [102] Rubio, Marco (Republican)
  • [103] Bush, Jeb (Republican)
  • [104] Carson, Ben (Republican)
  • [105] Kasich, John R (Republican)
  • [106] Trump, Donald J (Republican)

United States Senator

  • [4] Vodvarka, Joseph J (Democratic)
  • [5] Fetterman, John (Democratic)
  • [6] Sestak, Joe (Democratic)
  • [7] McGinty, Katie (Democratic)
  • [107] Toomey, Pat (Republican)

Attorney General

  • [8] Morganelli, John (Democratic)
  • [9] Shapiro, Josh (Democratic)
  • [10] Zappala Jr, Stephen A (Democratic)
  • [108] Peters, Joe (Republican)
  • [109] Rafferty, John (Republican)

Auditor General

  • [11] Depasquale, Eugene A (Democratic)
  • [110] Brown, John (Republican)

State Treasurer

  • [12] Torsella, Joe (Democratic)
  • [111] Voit, Otto (Republican)

Representative In Congress

  • [13] Brady, Robert A (Democratic) - 1st Congressional District
  • [112] Williams, Deborah (Republican) - 1st Congressional District
  • [13] Gordon, Brian Anthony (Democratic) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [14] Fattah, Chaka (Democratic) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [15] Evans, Dwight (Democratic) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [16] Muroff, Dan (Democratic) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [112] Jones, James A (Republican) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [13] Boyle, Brendan F (Democratic) - 13th Congressional District

Senator In The General Assembly

  • [17] Farnese Jr, Lawrence M (Democratic) - 1st Senatorial District
  • [18] Morley Jr, John H (Democratic) - 1st Senatorial District
  • [17] Street, Sharif (Democratic) - 3rd Senatorial District
  • [17] Sabatina, John (Democratic) - 5th Senatorial District
  • [18] Boyle, Kevin J (Democratic) - 5th Senatorial District
  • [113] Feinberg, Ross (Republican) - 5th Senatorial District
  • [17] Hughes, Vincent (Democratic) - 7th Senatorial District

Representative In The General Assembly

  • [19] Dermovsesian, Albert J (Democratic) - 152nd Legislative District
  • [114] Murt, Thomas P (Republican) - 152nd Legislative District
  • [19] Darragh, Matthew J (Democratic) - 170th Legislative District
  • [20] Nelms, Fran (Democratic) - 170th Legislative District
  • [114] White, Martina (Republican) - 170th Legislative District
  • [19] Boyle, Kevin J (Democratic) - 172nd Legislative District
  • [114] Pio, Jim (Republican) - 172nd Legislative District
  • [19] Driscoll, Mike (Democratic) - 173rd Legislative District
  • [19] Neilson, Ed (Democratic) - 174th Legislative District
  • [19] Sullivan, Sean (Democratic) - 175th Legislative District
  • [20] Obrien, Michael H (Democratic) - 175th Legislative District
  • [19] Hohenstein, Joe (Democratic) - 177th Legislative District
  • [114] Taylor, John J (Republican) - 177th Legislative District
  • [19] Dawkins, Jason T (Democratic) - 179th Legislative District
  • [19] Cruz, Angel (Democratic) - 180th Legislative District
  • [19] Thomas, W Curtis (Democratic) - 181st Legislative District
  • [20] Walker Jr, Kenneth T (Democratic) - 181st Legislative District
  • [19] Lanni, Lou (Democratic) - 182nd Legislative District
  • [20] Waxman, Ben (Democratic) - 182nd Legislative District
  • [22] Snyder, Marni (Democratic) - 182nd Legislative District
  • [23] Sims, Brian (Democratic) - 182nd Legislative District
  • [19] Keller, William F (Democratic) - 184th Legislative District
  • [19] Donatucci, Maria P (Democratic) - 185th Legislative District
  • [19] Harris, Jordan A (Democratic) - 186th Legislative District
  • [19] Roebuck, James R (Democratic) - 188th Legislative District
  • [19] Logan, Wanda (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [20] Bailey, Ray (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [22] Johnson-Harrell, Movita (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [23] Brown, Vanessa L (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [24] Smith, Ted (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [25] Thomas, Darryl (Democratic) - 190th Legislative District
  • [19] McClinton, Joanna (Democratic) - 191st Legislative District
  • [19] Jones, Steven (Democratic) - 192nd Legislative District
  • [20] Cephas, Morgan (Democratic) - 192nd Legislative District
  • [21] Johnson, Jess (Democratic) - 192nd Legislative District
  • [22] Santana, Edwin (Democratic) - 192nd Legislative District
  • [23] Savage, Lynwood W (Democratic) - 192nd Legislative District
  • [19] Delissio, Pam (Democratic) - 194th Legislative District
  • [20] Stevens, Sean (Democratic) - 194th Legislative District
  • [114] Pounds, Bill (Republican) - 194th Legislative District
  • [19] Bullock, Donna (Democratic) - 195th Legislative District
  • [20] Izzard, Jamar Izzo (Democratic) - 195th Legislative District
  • [22] Moore, Jimmie (Democratic) - 195th Legislative District
  • [19] Acosta, Leslie (Democratic) - 197th Legislative District
  • [19] Youngblood, Rosita C (Democratic) - 198th Legislative District
  • [19] Curry, Bobby (Democratic) - 200th Legislative District
  • [20] Cook-Artis, Tonyelle (Democratic) - 200th Legislative District
  • [21] Rabb, Chris (Democratic) - 200th Legislative District
  • [114] McDowell, Latryse (Republican) - 200th Legislative District
  • [19] Kinsey, Stephen (Democratic) - 201st Legislative District
  • [19] Solomon, Jared (Democratic) - 202nd Legislative District
  • [20] Cohen, Mark B (Democratic) - 202nd Legislative District
  • [19] Fitzgerald, Isabella (Democratic) - 203rd Legislative District

Delegate To Democratic National Convention

  • [26] Kirkland, Thaddeus (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [27] Brown, H Douglass (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [28] Rutherford, Blake (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [29] Cutty, Peter (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [32] Wakabayashi, Anne (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [33] McIllmurray, Amanda (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [34] Boyer, Ryan N (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [35] Lentz, Jennifer (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [38] Krueger-Braneky, Leanne (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [39] Brady, Cathy (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [40] Richter, Kat (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [41] Cruz, Angel (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [44] Quinones-Sanchez, Maria (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [45] Snyder, Katherine Hunter (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [46] Adeniran, Jacob (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 1st Congressional District
  • [47] Kirsch, Ted (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [26] Bass, Cindy (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [27] Kaboud, Yasmeen (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [28] Agre, Lou (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [29] Gilmore, Katherine J (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [30] Jordan, Jerry T (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [31] Kenyatta, Malcolm (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [32] Flores Gordon, Ariana (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [33] Daley, Mary Jo (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [34] Fleischman, Carol Rose (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [35] Aronchick, Mark (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [36] Soysal, Hamdi (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [37] Cohen, Sherrie (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [38] Washington, Ken (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [39] Snyder, Gwen (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [40] Bah, Tonya Diane (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [41] Singer, Michelle W (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [42] Steinmiller, Heather A (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [43] Leopold, William (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [44] Allen-White, Nicole (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [45] Foster, Joe (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [46] Hughes, Vincent (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [47] Shahid, Waleed (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [48] Reynolds Brown, Blondell (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [49] Lenzi, Margaret (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [26] Schwartz, Allyson Y (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [27] Arkoosh, Val (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [28] Kilkenny, Betsy May (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [29] Rahming, Michael J (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District
  • [32] Cohen, Mark B (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District
  • [33] Quann, Charles (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [34] Farinella, Louis (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [35] Tomlin, Elaine (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [38] Albert, Henry (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District
  • [39] Oleksiak, W Gerard (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [40] Stack, Mike (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 13th Congressional District
  • [44] Fields, Linda A (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District
  • [45] Robbins, Melissa (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District
  • [46] Hahn, Bev (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 13th Congressional District

Delegate To Republican National Convention

  • [115] Vogler, Christopher M - 1st Congressional District
  • [116] Kaufer, Seth - 1st Congressional District
  • [117] Hackett, Dave - 1st Congressional District
  • [115] Tucker, Calvin - 2nd Congressional District
  • [116] Cohen, Aaron - 2nd Congressional District
  • [118] Havey, Elizabeth - 2nd Congressional District
  • [119] Gessa, Aldridk - 2nd Congressional District
  • [115] Apt, Alan - 13th Congressional District
  • [116] Oscar, Shannon - 13th Congressional District
  • [117] Cox, Gilbert - 13th Congressional District
  • [118] Levy, Pam - 13th Congressional District
  • [119] Casper, Lauren E - 13th Congressional District
  • [120] Ellis, Tom - 13th Congressional District
  • [121] McMonagle, Michael J - 13th Congressional District

Alt Delegate To Democratic National Convention

  • [50] Huggins, Kathryn S (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 1st Congressional District
  • [50] Kessler, Dan (Pledged to Hillary Clinton) - 2nd Congressional District
  • [51] Tsou Md, Walter (Pledged to Bernie Sanders) - 2nd Congressional District

Alt Delegate To Republican National Convention

  • [122] Baltazar Harris, Carolina - 1st Congressional District
  • [123] Rath, Megan - 1st Congressional District
  • [124] Anton, Fred - 1st Congressional District
  • [122] Gould, Lewis - 2nd Congressional District
  • [123] Schultz Newman, Sandra - 2nd Congressional District
  • [124] Furey, Denise - 2nd Congressional District
  • [122] Tinney, Dan - 13th Congressional District
  • [123] Grisafi, Gary - 13th Congressional District
  • [124] McColgan, Camille - 13th Congressional District

 


Download Sample Ballots

 

Page 1 of 2