Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On June 2, 2020, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices, candidates shown in ballot position order:

Note, ballot numbers are displayed below in brackets: [].


Ballot Questions


President of the United States - Democratic

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [1] BERNIE SANDERS
  • [2] JOSEPH R BIDEN
  • [3] TULSI GABBARD

President of the United States - Republican

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [101] DONALD J TRUMP
  • [102] ROQUE ROCKY DE LA FUENTE
  • [103] BILL WELD

Attorney General - Democratic

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [4] JOSH SHAPIRO

Attorney General - Republican

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [104] HEATHER HEIDELBAUGH

Auditor General - Democratic

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [5] H SCOTT CONKLIN
  • [6] MICHAEL LAMB
  • [7] TRACIE FOUNTAIN
  • [8] ROSE ROSIE MARIE DAVIS
  • [9] NINA AHMAD
  • [10] CHRISTINA M HARTMAN

Auditor General - Republican

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [105] TIMOTHY DEFOOR

State Treasurer - Democratic

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [11] JOE TORSELLA

State Treasurer - Republican

Statewide (Vote for 1)

  • [106] STACY L GARRITY

Representative in Congress - Democratic

2nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [12] BRENDAN F BOYLE

Representative in Congress - Republican

2nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [107] DAVID TORRES

Representative in Congress - Democratic

3rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [12] DWIGHT EVANS

Representative in Congress - Republican

3rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [107] MICHAEL HARVEY

Representative in Congress - Democratic

5th District (Vote for 1)

  • [12] MARY GAY SCANLON

Representative in Congress - Republican

5th District (Vote for 1)

  • [107] ROB JORDAN
  • [108] DASHA PRUETT

Senator in the General Assembly - Democratic

1st District (Vote for 1)

  • [13] NIKIL SAVAL
  • [14] LARRY FARNESE

Senator in the General Assembly - Democratic

3rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [13] SHARIF STREET

Senator in the General Assembly - Democratic

5th District (Vote for 1)

  • [13] JOHN SABATINA

Senator in the General Assembly - Democratic

7th District (Vote for 1)

  • [13] VINCENT HUGHES

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

152nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] NANCY GUENST

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

152nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] KAREN HOUCK

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

170th District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] MARTINA WHITE

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

172nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] KEVIN J BOYLE

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

172nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] AARON BASHIR

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

173rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] MIKE DRISCOLL

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

174th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] ED NEILSON

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

175th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JEFF DEMPSEY
  • [16] MARYLOUISE ISAACSON
  • [17] VANESSA MCGRATH
  • [18] ANDRE DEL VALLE

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

177th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JOE HOHENSTEIN

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

177th District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] JOHN NUNGESSER

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

179th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JASON DAWKINS

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

180th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] ANGEL CRUZ

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

181st District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] MALCOLM KENYATTA

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

182nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] MARISA SHAABAN
  • [16] BRIAN SIMS

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

182nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] DREW MURRAY

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

184th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] ELIZABETH FIEDLER

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

184th District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] LOU MENNA IV

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

185th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] MARIA P DONATUCCI
  • [16] REGINA YOUNG

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

186th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JORDAN A HARRIS

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

188th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] GREGORY R BENJAMIN
  • [16] JAMES R ROEBUCK
  • [17] RICK KRAJEWSKI
  • [18] KAREN DUNN

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

190th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] AMEN BROWN
  • [16] RONI GREEN
  • [17] DANYL PATTERSON
  • [18] VAN STONE

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

190th District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] WANDA LOGAN

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

191st District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JOANNA E MCCLINTON

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

192nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] MORGAN CEPHAS

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

194th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] PAMELA A DELISSIO

Representative in the General Assembly - Republican

194th District (Vote for 1)

  • [109] LISA GOLDMAN RILEY

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

195th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] DONNA BULLOCK

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

197th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] DANILO BURGOS

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

198th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] DARISHA K PARKER
  • [16] BERNARD A WILLIAMS
  • [17] FAREED ABDULLAH
  • [18] SUPREME DOW

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

200th District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] CHRIS RABB

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

201st District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] STEPHEN KINSEY

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

202nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] JARED SOLOMON

Representative in the General Assembly - Democratic

203rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [15] ISABELLA FITZGERALD

Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

2nd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 8)

  • [19] AMY ROAT (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [20] PAMELA ROBINSON (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [21] LISA POWLEY (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [22] ANTHONY BELLMON (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [23] PATRICK PARKINSON (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [24] THEODORE KIRSCH (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [25] MICHELE LOCKMAN (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [26] KEMPIS GHANI SONGSTER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [27] RONALD RAJU JOSEPH (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [28] LORRAINE HAW (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [29] ADAM TENNANT (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [30] VAYDA GOOD (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [31] ALVARO QUINONES (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [32] MONA GETZES COHEN (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)

Delegate to the Republican National Convention

2nd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [110] PETE DIGIANNANTONIO
  • [111] GARY GRISAFI
  • [112] CHRISTOPHER M VOGLER
  • [113] WILLIAM M PIROLLI

Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

3rd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 14)

  • [19] HEATHER POPE (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [20] NINA TINARI (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [21] OWEN VOUTSINAS-KLOSE (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [22] SHERRIE COHEN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [23] ANLIN WANG (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [24] STEVE PAUL (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [25] CINDY BASS (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [26] ANUJ GUPTA (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [27] CHARLENE COOPER (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [28] JOANNE BEER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [29] PAUL PRESCOD (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [30] DAISY CONFOY (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [31] TERRY GILLEN (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [32] KEN WASHINGTON (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [33] ARIELLE COHEN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [34] WYNNETTA WARD (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [35] SERGIO CEA (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [36] MALCOLM KENYATTA (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [37] MATTHEW MILLER (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [38] LINDY LI (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [39] JACK CAHILL (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [40] DANIEL LAUFER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [41] CARLA LE'COIN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [42] CHRISTINA BORST (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [43] BRYAN MERCER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)

Delegate to the Republican National Convention

3rd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [110] DENISE FUREY
  • [111] PAUL PANEPINTO
  • [112] CALVIN TUCKER
  • [113] ERIN ELMORE
  • [114] JOHN PAUL SUTTON

Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

5th Congressional District (Vote for not more than 9)

  • [19] JAKE METZGER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [20] SAMANTHA NEWELL (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [21] CORA LINEHAN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [22] KARYN HOLLIS (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [23] JOHN RANDOLPH (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [24] REBECCA DIVALERIO (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [25] MICHEL LEE (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [26] MARYANNE DONAGHY (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [27] TRAY HERMAN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [28] COLLEEN GUINEY (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [29] RYAN YEAGER (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [30] AMANDA MCILLMURRAY (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)
  • [31] DEIDRE SELIG (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)

Delegate to the Republican National Convention

5th Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [110] VAL BIANCANIELLO
  • [111] LESLIE P MORGAN
  • [112] JOAN MILLER

Alternate Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

2nd Congressional District (Vote for 1)

  • [44] DEBORAH YOUNG (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)

Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention

2nd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [115] JOSEPH GIEDEMANN
  • [116] BILL HEENEY
  • [117] CAMILLE G MC COLGAN

Alternate Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

3rd Congressional District (Vote for 1)

  • [44] MATTHEW DAGGETT (Committed to JOSEPH R BIDEN)
  • [45] JASON JACKRABBIT POLLACK (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)

Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention

3rd Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [115] WALTER F VOGLER JR
  • [116] MATT WOLFE
  • [117] AARON COHEN

Alternate Delegate to the Democratic National Convention

5th Congressional District (Vote for 1)

  • [44] JOHN ZIMMERMAN (Committed to BERNIE SANDERS)

Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention

5th Congressional District (Vote for not more than 3)

  • [115] ANTHONY ALEXANDER MAALOUF
  • [116] WILLIAM HILLMAN
  • [117] RALPH E WIKE III

Download Sample Ballots

Page 1 of 3