Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On May 21, 2019, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices, candidates shown in ballot position order:


Mayor

  • Jim Kenney (Democratic)
  • Alan Butkovitz (Democratic)
  • Anthony Hardy Williams (Democratic)
  • Billy Ciancaglini (Republican)

City Commissioners

  • Marwan Kreidie (Democratic)
  • Omar Sabir (Democratic)
  • Lisa Deeley (Democratic)
  • Luigi Borda (Democratic)
  • Dennis Lee (Democratic)
  • Annette Thompson (Democratic)
  • Kahlil Williams (Democratic)
  • Carla Cain (Democratic)
  • Warren Bloom (Democratic)
  • Moira Bohannon (Democratic)
  • Robin Trent (Democratic)
  • Jen Devor (Democratic)
  • Lewis Harris Jr (Democratic)
  • Al Schmidt (Republican)

Register Of Wills

  • Tracey Gordon (Democratic)
  • Jacque P Whaumbush (Democratic)
  • Ronald R Donatucci (Democratic)

Sheriff

  • Rochelle Bilal (Democratic)
  • Malika Rahman (Democratic)
  • Larry King Sr (Democratic)
  • Jewell Williams (Democratic)

City Council At-Large - Democratic

  • Adrian Rivera Reyes
  • Deja Lynn Alvarez
  • Helen Gym
  • Willie Floyd Singletary
  • Ogbonna Paul Hagins
  • Fernando Trevino
  • Eryn Santamoor
  • Joseph A Diorio
  • Hena Veit
  • Billy Thompson
  • Beth Finn
  • Latrice Y Bryant
  • Allan Domb
  • Katherine Gilmore Richardson
  • Erika Almiron
  • Mike Stack
  • Sherrie Cohen
  • Bobbie Curry
  • Isaiah Thomas
  • Vinny Black
  • Wayne Edmund Dorsey
  • Edwin Santana
  • Mark Ross
  • Devon Cade
  • Melissa Robbins
  • Sandra Dungee Glenn
  • Derek S Green
  • Janice Tangradi
  • Wayne Allen
  • Justin Diberardinis
  • Fareed Abdullah
  • Asa Khalif
  • Ethelind Baylor

City Council At-Large - Republican

  • Al Taubenberger
  • Dan Tinney
  • Matt Wolfe
  • Bill Heeney
  • David Oh
  • Drew Murray
  • Irina M Goldstein

District Council - 1st

  • Lou Lanni (Democratic)
  • Mark F Squilla (Democratic)
  • Daniel Orsino (Republican)

District Council - 2nd

  • Lauren Vidas (Democratic)
  • Kenyatta Johnson (Democratic)
  • Michael Bradley (Republican)

District Council - 3rd

  • Jannie L. Blackwell (Democratic)
  • Jamie Gauthier (Democratic)

District Council - 4th

  • Jeannette Geter (Democratic)
  • Ron Adams (Democratic)
  • Curtis Jones Jr (Democratic)

District Council - 5th

  • Sheila E Armstrong (Democratic)
  • Darrell L Clarke (Democratic)

District Council - 6th

  • Bobby Henon (Democratic)
  • Pete Smith (Republican)

District Council - 7th

  • Angel L Cruz (Democratic)
  • Maria Quinones Sanchez (Democratic)

District Council - 8th

  • Cindy Bass (Democratic)
  • Tonya Bah (Democratic)

District Council - 9th

  • Cherelle L Parker (Democratic)
  • S Archye Leacock (Democratic)
  • Bobby Curry (Democratic)

District Council - 10th

  • Judy Moore (Democratic)
  • Brian J Oneill (Republican)
Page 1 of 2