2019 Primary Election Candidates

  • Share on Facebook

On May 21, 2019, Philadelphia voters will cast Primary Election ballots for the following offices, candidates shown in ballot position order:

Note, ballot numbers are displayed below in brackets: [].


The four Ballot Questions are available in English and Spanish here.

Judge of the Superior Court - Democratic

Statewide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • [1] Beth Tarasi
  • [2] Daniel D McCaffery
  • [3] Amanda Green-Hawkins

Judge of the Superior Court - Republican

Statewide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • [101] Rebecca Warren
  • [102] Megan McCarthy King
  • [103] Christylee Peck

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Democratic

1st District (Vote for not more than 6)

  • [4] Jennifer Schultz
  • [5] Joshua Roberts
  • [6] Craig Levin
  • [7] Jon Marshall
  • [8] James C Crumlish
  • [9] Nicola Serianni
  • [10] Wendi Barish
  • [11] Leon Goodman
  • [12] Robert Trimble
  • [13] Beth Grossman
  • [14] Sherman Toppin
  • [15] Cateria R McCabe
  • [16] Kendra McCrae
  • [17] Vicki Markovitz
  • [18] Laurie Dow
  • [19] Anthony Kyriakakis
  • [20] Chris Hall
  • [21] Henry McGregor Sias
  • [22] Janine D Momasso
  • [23] Tiffany Palmer
  • [24] Carmella Jacquinto
  • [25] James F Berardinelli
  • [26] Terri M Booker
  • [27] Kay Yu
  • [28] Gregory Weyer

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas - Republican

1st District (Vote for not more than 6)

  • [104] Beth Grossman

Judge of the Municipal Court - Democratic

1st District (Vote for 1)

  • [29] David H Conroy
  • [30] Theresa Brunson

Mayor - Democratic

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • [31] Jim Kenney
  • [32] Alan Butkovitz
  • [33] Anthony Hardy Williams

Mayor - Republican

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • [105] Billy Ciancaglini

City Commissioner - Democratic

Citywide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • [34] Marwan Kreidie
  • [35] Omar Sabir
  • [36] Lisa Deeley
  • [37] Luigi Borda
  • [38] Dennis Lee
  • [39] Annette Thompson
  • [40] Kahlil Williams
  • [41] Carla Cain
  • [42] Warren Bloom
  • [43] Moira Bohannon
  • [44] Robin Trent
  • [45] Jen Devor
  • [46] Lewis Harris Jr

City Commissioner - Republican

Citywide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • [106] Al Schmidt

Register of Wills - Democratic

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • [47] Tracey Gordon
  • [48] Jacque P Whaumbush
  • [49] Ronald R Donatucci

Sheriff - Democratic

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • [50] Rochelle Bilal
  • [51] Malika Rahman
  • [52] Larry King Sr
  • [53] Jewell Williams

Council at Large - Democratic

Citywide (Vote for not more than 5)

  • [54] Adrián Rivera-Reyes
  • [55] Deja Lynn Alvarez
  • [56] Helen Gym
  • [58] Ogbonna Paul Hagins
  • [59] Fernando Treviño
  • [60] Eryn Santamoor
  • [61] Joseph A Diorio
  • [62] Hena Veit
  • [63] Billy Thompson
  • [64] Beth Finn
  • [65] Latrice Y Bryant
  • [66] Allan Domb
  • [67] Katherine Gilmore Richardson
  • [68] Erika Almirón
  • [70] Bobbie Curry
  • [71] Isaiah Thomas
  • [72] Vinny Black
  • [73] Wayne Edmund Dorsey
  • [74] Edwin Santana
  • [75] Mark Ross
  • [76] Devon Cade
  • [77] Sandra Dungee Glenn
  • [78] Derek S Green
  • [79] Wayne Allen
  • [80] Justin DiBerardinis
  • [81] Fareed Abdullah
  • [82] Asa Khalif
  • [83] Ethelind Baylor

Council at Large - Republican

Citywide (Vote for not more than 5)

  • [107] Al Taubenberger
  • [108] Dan Tinney
  • [109] Matt Wolfe
  • [110] Bill Heeney
  • [111] David Oh
  • [112] Drew Murray
  • [113] Irina M Goldstein

District Council - Democratic

1st District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Lou Lanni
  • [85] Mark F Squilla

District Council - Republican

1st District (Vote for 1)

  • [114] Daniel Orsino

District Council - Democratic

2nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Lauren Vidas
  • [85] Kenyatta Johnson

District Council - Republican

2nd District (Vote for 1)

  • [114] Michael Bradley

District Council - Democratic

3rd District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Jannie L Blackwell
  • [85] Jamie Gauthier

District Council - Democratic

4th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Ron Adams
  • [85] Curtis Jones Jr

District Council - Democratic

5th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Darrell L Clarke

District Council - Democratic

6th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Bobby Henon

District Council - Republican

6th District (Vote for 1)

  • [114] Pete Smith

District Council - Democratic

7th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Angel L Cruz
  • [85] Maria Quiñones Sánchez

District Council - Democratic

8th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Cindy Bass

District Council - Democratic

9th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Cherelle L Parker

District Council - Democratic

10th District (Vote for 1)

  • [84] Judy Moore

District Council - Republican

10th District (Vote for 1)

  • [114] Brian J O'Neill

Download Sample Ballots