Unofficial 2019 General Election Candidates

  • Share on Facebook

On November 5, 2019, Philadelphia voters will cast General Election ballots for the following offices, candidates shown in ballot position order:


Ballot Questions are available here.

Judge of the Superior Court

Statewide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • Amanda Green-Hawkins (Democratic)
  • Daniel D McCaffery (Democratic)
  • Megan McCarthy King (Republican)
  • Christylee Peck (Republican)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

1st District, Citywide (Vote for not more than 6)

  • Jennifer Schultz (Democratic)
  • Anthony Kyriakakis (Democratic)
  • Joshua Roberts (Democratic)
  • Tiffany Palmer (Democratic)
  • James C Crumlish (Democratic)
  • Carmella Jacquinto (Democratic)

Judge of the Municipal Court

1st District, Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • David H Conroy (Democratic)

Mayor

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • Jim Kenney (Democratic)
  • Billy Ciancaglini (Republican)

City Commissioner

Citywide (Vote for not more than 2)

  • Omar Sabir (Democratic)
  • Lisa Deeley (Democratic)
  • Al Schmidt (Republican)

Register of Wills

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • Tracey Gordon (Democratic)

Sheriff

Citywide (Vote for 1)

  • Rochelle Bilal (Democratic)

Council at Large

Citywide (Vote for not more than 5)

  • Helen Gym (Democratic)
  • Allan Domb (Democratic)
  • Isaiah Thomas (Democratic)
  • Derek S Green (Democratic)
  • Katherine Gilmore Richardson (Democratic)
  • Dan Tinney (Republican)
  • Al Taubenberger (Republican)
  • Matt Wolfe (Republican)
  • Bill Heeney (Republican)
  • David Oh (Republican)
  • Maj Toure (Libertarian)
  • Joe Cox (Independent)
  • Clarc King (Independent)
  • Steve Cherniavsky (Term Limits Philadelphia)
  • Kendra Brooks (Working Families Party)
  • Nicolas O’Rourke (Working Families Party)

District Council

1st District (Vote for 1)

  • Mark F Squilla (Democratic)
  • Daniel Orsino (Republican)

District Council

2nd District (Vote for 1)

  • Kenyatta Johnson (Democratic)
  • Michael Bradley (Republican)

District Council

3rd District (Vote for 1)

  • Jamie Gauthier (Democratic)

District Council

4th District (Vote for 1)

  • Curtis Jones Jr (Democratic)
  • Karla Cruel (Independent)

District Council

5th District (Vote for 1)

  • Darrell L Clarke (Democratic)

District Council

6th District (Vote for 1)

  • Bobby Henon (Democratic)
  • Pete Smith (Republican)

District Council

7th District (Vote for 1)

  • Maria Quiñones Sánchez (Democratic)

District Council

8th District (Vote for 1)

  • Cindy Bass (Democratic)
  • Greg Paulmier (Independent)

District Council

9th District (Vote for 1)

  • Cherelle L Parker (Democratic)

District Council

10th District (Vote for 1)

  • Judy Moore (Democratic)
  • Brian O’Neill (Republican)

Judicial Retention Races:

Judge of the Superior Court

Statewide

  • Anne E Lazarus
  • Judy Olson

Judge of the Commonwealth Court

Statewide

  • Kevin Brobson
  • Patricia A McCullough

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

1st Judicial District, Citywide

  • Daniel Anders
  • Sandy L V Byrd
  • Ida Chen
  • Robert P Coleman
  • Roxanne E Covington
  • Richard J Gordon
  • Glynnis D Hill
  • Karen Shreeves-Johns
  • Diane R Thompson
  • Donna M Woelpper
  • Sheila Woods-Skipper

Judge of the Municipal Court

1st Judicial District, Citywide

  • Martin S Coleman
  • Jacquelyn Frazier-Lyde
  • Henry Lewandowski
  • Wendy Lynn Pew
  • T Francis Shields