2021 Municipal Election Candidates

  • Share on Facebook

On November 2, 2021, Philadelphia voters will cast Election ballots to select candidates for the following offices:


Note, button numbers are displayed below in brackets: [].

 

Ballot Questions are available here.

 

Justice of the Supreme Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Maria McLaughlin (Democratic) [101]
  • Kevin Brobson (Republican) [201]

Judge of the Superior Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Timika Lane (Democratic) [102]
  • Megan Sullivan (Republican) [202]

Judge of the Commonwealth Court

Statewide (Vote for not more than Two)

  • Lori A Dumas (Democratic) [103]
  • David Lee Spurgeon (Democratic) [104]
  • Stacy Marie Wallace (Republican) [203]
  • Drew Crompton (Republican) [204]

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Citywide (Vote for not more than Twelve)

  • Nick Kamau (Democratic) [105]
  • Wendi Barish (Democratic) [106]
  • Cateria R McCabe (Democratic) [107]
  • Betsy Wahl (Democratic) [108]
  • Chris Hall (Democratic) [109]
  • Michele Hangley (Democratic) [110]
  • Craig Levin (Democratic) [111]
  • Daniel R Sulman (Democratic) [112]
  • Monica N Gibbs (Democratic) [113]
  • Leanne L Litwin (Democratic) [114]
  • Mark J Moore (Democratic) [115]
  • John P Sabatina Jr (Democratic) [116]

Judge of the Municipal Court

Citywide (Vote for not more than Five)

  • Greg Yorgey-Girdy (Democratic) [117]
  • Michael C Lambert (Democratic) [118]
  • George Twardy (Democratic) [119]
  • Christian A DiCicco (Democratic) [120]
  • Fran McCloskey (Democratic) [121]

District Attorney

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Larry Krasner (Democratic) [122]
  • Charles Chuck Peruto (Republican) [222]

City Controller

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Rebecca Rhynhart (Democratic) [123]

Judge and Inspector of Election

Citywide (Vote for One) (Elected by Ward & Division)

PDF Version and XLSX Version

 

JUDICIAL RETENTIONS

 

SUPERIOR COURT

  • John T Bender
  • Mary Jane Bowes

COMMONWEALTH COURT

  • Anne E Covey
  • Renee Cohn Jubelirer

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

  • Diana L Anhalt
  • Denis P Cohen
  • Rose Marie Defino-Nastasi
  • Charles A Ehrlich
  • Angelo J Foglietta
  • Jonathan Q Irvine
  • Elizabeth Jackson
  • Vincent L Johnson
  • Sean F Kennedy
  • Barbara A McDermott
  • Margaret T Murphy
  • George W Overton
  • Edward C Wright

MUNICIPAL COURT

  • Frank T Brady
  • Patrick Dugan
  • Charles Hayden
  • Christine M Hope
  • Sharon Williams Losier
  • Joffie C Pittman III
  • Craig M Washington

Download Sample Ballots