Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On November 3, 2015, Philadelphia voters will cast General Election ballots for the following offices:

Candidates as of 09/08/2015

Justice of the Supreme Court:

  • David Wecht - Democratic (101)
  • Kevin M Dougherty - Democratic (102)
  • Christine Donohue - Democratic (103)
  • Judy Olson - Republican (201)
  • Mike George - Republican (202)
  • Anne Covey - Republican (203)
  • Paul P Panepinto - Independent Judicial Alliance (701)

Judge of the Superior Court:

  • Alice Beck Dubow - Democratic (104)
  • Emil Giordano - Republican (204)

Judge of the Commonwealth Court:

  • Michael Wojcik - Democratic (105)
  • Paul Lalley - Republican (205)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas:

  • Ken Powell - Democratic (106)
  • Kai Scott - Democratic (107)
  • Tracy B Roman - Democratic (108)
  • Abbe Fletman - Democratic (109)
  • Mia Roberts-Perez - Democratic (110)
  • Lyris Younge - Democratic (111)
  • Rainy Papademetriou - Democratic (112)
  • Scott DiClaudio - Democratic (113)
  • Daine Grey Jr - Democratic (114)
  • Chris Mallios - Democratic (115)
  • Michael Fanning - Democratic (116)
  • Stephanie M Sawyer - Democratic (117)
  • Vincent Furlong - Republican (206)

Judge of the Municipal Court:

  • Sharon Williams-Losier - Democratic (118)
  • Christine Hope - Democratic/Republican (119/219)
  • Joffie C Pittman - Democratic (120)

Mayor:

  • Jim Kenney - Democratic (121)
  • Melissa Murray Bailey - Republican (221)
  • James Foster - Independent (521)
  • Boris Kindij - Independent-Boris Kindij (621)
  • Osborne Hart - Socialist Workers Party (921)

City Commissioners:

  • Anthony Clark - Democratic (122)
  • Lisa M Deeley - Democratic (123)
  • Al Schmidt - Republican (222)

Register of Wills:

  • Ronald R Donatucci - Democratic (124)
  • Ross Feinberg - Republican (224)

Sheriff:

  • Jewell Williams - Democratic (125)
  • Christopher Sawyer - Republican (225)

Council at Large:

  • Derek S Green - Democratic (126)
  • Blondell Reynolds Brown - Democratic (127)
  • Allan Domb - Democratic (128)
  • William K Greenlee - Democratic (129)
  • Helen Gym - Democratic (130)
  • David Oh - Republican (226)
  • Dennis M O’Brien - Republican (227)
  • Terry Tracy - Republican (228)
  • Daniel Tinney - Republican (229)
  • Al Taubenberger - Republican (230)
  • Kristin Combs - Green (426)
  • Sheila E Armstrong - Independent (526)
  • Andrew C Stober - Philadelphia Party (826)
  • John Staggs - Socialist Workers Party (926)

District Council – 1st District:

  • Mark F Squilla - Democratic (131)

District Council – 2nd District:

  • Kenyatta Johnson - Democratic (131)

District Council – 3rd District:

  • Jannie L Blackwell - Democratic (131)

District Council – 4th District:

  • Curtis J Jones Jr - Democratic (131)

District Council – 5th District:

  • Darrell L Clarke - Democratic (131)

District Council – 6th District:

  • Bobby Henon - Democratic (131)

District Council – 7th District:

  • Maria Quinones Sanchez - Democratic (131)

District Council – 8th District:

  • Cindy Bass - Democratic (131)
  • Michael Galganski - Free Dominion Party (331)

District Council – 9th District:

  • Cherelle Parker - Democratic (131)
  • Kevin Strickland - Republican (231)
  • Bobbie T Curry - Independent (531)

District Council – 10th District:

  • Brian J O’Neill - Republican (231)

View the list of Judicial Retentions.

View the City Bond Question.

View the Proposed Charter Changes: Change One, Change Two

Download Sample Ballots

Page 2 of 3