Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On May 17, 2011, Philadelphia voters will cast General Election ballots for the following offices:

Candidates as of 04/01/2011 With Button Numbers 

Judge Of The Superor Court (Rep)

  • Vic Stabile 1

  • Paula A Patrick 2

Judge Of The Superor Court (Dem)

  • David N Wecht 101

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (Rep)

  • Paul P Panepinto 3
  • Anne Covey 4

Judge Of The Commonwealth Court (Dem)

  • Kathryn Boockvar 102
  • Barbara Behrend Ernsberger 103

Judge Of The Common Pleas Court (Rep)

  • Jim Divergilis 5
  • Fran Shields 6
  • Ted J Vigilante 7
  • Anne Marie B Coyle 8
  • Maria Mc Laughlin 9
  • Kenneth J Powell Jr 10
  • Sayde J Ladov 11
  • Charles Ehrlich 12

Judge Of The Common Pleas Court (Dem)

  • Sean Kennedy 104
  • Diana Anhalt 105
  • Jonathan Q Irvine 106
  • Vincent L Johnson 107
  • Angelo J Foglietta 108
  • Robert M Kline 109
  • Daine Grey Jr 110
  • Christopher Mallios Jr 111
  • Barbara A Mc Dermott 112
  • Harry J Levant 113
  • Anne Marie B Coyle 114
  • Maria Mc Laughlin 115
  • Joseph J O Neill 116
  • Jim Divergilis 117
  • Stephanie M Sawyer 118
  • Vince Giusini 119
  • Carolyn H Nichols 120
  • Michael Fanning 121
  • J Scott O Keefe 122
  • Drew Aldinger 123
  • Ted J Vigilante 124
  • Roger F Gordon Jr 125
  • Kenneth Citrino 126
  • Edward C Wright 127
  • Charles Ehrlich 128
  • Nycole Watson 129
  • Giovanni O Campbell 130
  • Leon A King II 131
  • Kenneth J Powell Jr 132
  • Martin S Coleman 133
  • Meredith Seigle Diclaudio 134
  • Stephen J Negro 135
  • Joseph C Waters Jr 136
  • Beverly Muldrow 137
  • Sayde J Ladov 138
  • Lopez T Thompson 139
  • Fran Shields 140
  • Tom Fitzpatrick 141

Judge Of The Municipal Court (Rep)

  • Kenneth J Powell Jr 13

Judge Of The Municipal Court (Dem)

  • Marvin L Williams 142
  • Derrick W Coker 143
  • Martin S Coleman 144
  • Anita Smith 145
  • Kenneth J Powell Jr 146
  • Vincent L Johnson 147
  • Nycole Watson 148
  • Meredith Seigle Diclaudio 149
  • Kenneth Citrino 150

Judge Of Traffic Court (Rep)

  • Lewis Harris Jr 14

Judge Of Traffic Court (Dem)

  • Christine Solomon 151
  • Carlene S Clark 152
  • Donna Marie Laws 153
  • Robert Tuerk 154
  • Richard W Hoy 155
  • Frederick C Mari Jr 156
  • Marnie Aument Loughrey 157
  • Michael Horsey 158
  • OmarSabir 159
  • Lewis Harris Jr 160
  • John Adams 161
  • Jose A Figueroa 162

Mayor (Rep)

  • John Featherman 15
  • Karen Brown 16

Mayor (Dem)

  • T Milton Street 163
  • Michael A Nutter 164

City Commissioners (Rep)

  • Joseph J Duda 17
  • Marie Delany 18
  • Al Schmidt 19

City Commissioners (Dem)

  • Warren Bloom 165
  • Michael Edward Bell 166
  • Ivy Staten 167
  • Blair Talmadge 168
  • Stephanie Singer 169
  • Anthony Clark 170
  • Margaret M Tartaglione 171

Register Of Wills (Rep)

  • Linda W Bateman 20

Register Of Wills (Dem)

  • Ronald R Donatucci 172

Sheriff (Rep)

  • Joshua R West 21

Sheriff (Dem)

  • John Kromer 173
  • Jacque Whaumbush 174
  • Jewell Williams 175

Council At Large (Rep)

  • Michael W Untermeyer 22

  • Malcolm L Lazin 23

  • Joseph M McColgan 24

  • David H Oh 25

  • Dennis M O Brien 26

  • Al Taubenberger 27

  • Frank Rizzo 28

  • Elmer H Money 29

  • Stephen A Odabashian 30

Council At Large (Dem)

  • William K Greenlee 176
  • Isaiah Thomas 177
  • Michael Jones 178
  • Blondell Reynolds Brown 179
  • Sherrie Cohen 180
  • Lawrence P Clark 181
  • Humberto Perez 182
  • Janis E Manson 183
  • Bill Green 184
  • Ralph P Blakney 185
  • James F Kenney 186
  • Andrew Toy 187
  • Edward J Nesmith 188
  • W Wilson Goode Jr 189

District Council 1st District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 1st District (Dem)

  • Vern Anastasio 190
  • Joseph M Grace 191
  • Mark F Squilla 193
  • Jeff Hornstein 194

District Council 2nd District (Rep)

  • Ivan Cohen 31

District Council 2nd District (Dem)

  • Tracy Gordon 190
  • Barbara A Capozzi 191
  • Damon K Roberts 193
  • Kenyatta Johnson 194

District Council 3rd District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 3rd District (Dem)

  • Tony Dphax King 190
  • Jannie L Blackwell 191

District Council 4th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 4th District (Dem)

  • Curtis Jones Jr 190

District Council 5th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 5th District (Dem)

  • Darrell L Clarke 190
  • Suzanne Carn 191

District Council 6th District (Rep)

  • Sandra J Stewart 31

District Council 6th District (Dem)

  • Bobby Henon 190
  • Martin G Bednarek 191

District Council 7th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 7th District (Dem)

  • Daniel J Savage 190
  • Maria Quinones Sanchez 191

District Council 8th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 8th District (Dem)

  • Greg Paulmier 190
  • Cindy M Bass 191
  • Andrew Lofton 192
  • Robin M Tasco 193
  • Howard Treatman 194
  • Verna Tyner 195
  • William A Durham Jr 196

District Council 9th District (Rep)

  • None

District Council 9th District (Dem)

  • Marian B Tasco 190
  • Lamont W Thomas 191
  • Bobbie T Curry 192

District Council 10th District (Rep)

  • Brain J O Neill 31

District Council 10th District (Dem)

  • Bill Rubin 190

2011 PrimaryElection Sample Ballot

(Sample Ballot)

Page 3 of 3