Candidates for Office

The pages below list important information about the candidates that appear on the ballot for each election cycle.

On November 2, 2021, Philadelphia voters will cast Election ballots to select candidates for the following offices:


Note, button numbers are displayed below in brackets: [].

Ballot Questions are available here.

 

Justice of the Supreme Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Maria McLaughlin (Democratic) [101]
  • Kevin Brobson (Republican) [201]

Judge of the Superior Court

Statewide (Vote for One)

  • Timika Lane (Democratic) [102]
  • Megan Sullivan (Republican) [202]

Judge of the Commonwealth Court

Statewide (Vote for not more than Two)

  • Lori A Dumas (Democratic) [103]
  • David Lee Spurgeon (Democratic) [104]
  • Stacy Marie Wallace (Republican) [203]
  • Drew Crompton (Republican) [204]

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas

Citywide (Vote for not more than Twelve)

  • Nick Kamau (Democratic) [105]
  • Wendi Barish (Democratic) [106]
  • Cateria R McCabe (Democratic) [107]
  • Betsy Wahl (Democratic) [108]
  • Chris Hall (Democratic) [109]
  • Michele Hangley (Democratic) [110]
  • Craig Levin (Democratic) [111]
  • Daniel R Sulman (Democratic) [112]
  • Monica N Gibbs (Democratic) [113]
  • Leanne L Litwin (Democratic) [114]
  • Mark J Moore (Democratic) [115]
  • John P Sabatina Jr (Democratic) [116]

Judge of the Municipal Court

Citywide (Vote for not more than Five)

  • Greg Yorgey-Girdy (Democratic) [117]
  • Michael C Lambert (Democratic) [118]
  • George Twardy (Democratic) [119]
  • Christian A DiCicco (Democratic) [120]
  • Fran McCloskey (Democratic) [121]

District Attorney

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Larry Krasner (Democratic) [122]
  • Charles Chuck Peruto (Republican) [222]

City Controller

Citywide (Vote for One)

  • Rebecca Rhynhart (Democratic) [123]

Judge and Inspector of Election

Citywide (Vote for One) (Elected by Ward & Division)

PDF Version and XLSX Version

 

JUDICIAL RETENTIONS

 

SUPERIOR COURT

  • John T Bender
  • Mary Jane Bowes

COMMONWEALTH COURT

  • Anne Covey
  • Renee Cohn Jubelirer

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

  • Diana Anhalt
  • Denis P Cohen
  • Rose Marie Defino-Nastasi
  • Charles Ehrlich
  • Angelo J Foglietta
  • Jonathan Q Irvine
  • Elizabeth Jackson
  • Vincent L Johnson
  • Sean F Kennedy
  • Barbara A McDermott
  • Margaret T Murphy
  • George W Overton
  • Edward C Wright

MUNICIPAL COURT

  • Frank T Brady
  • Patrick Dugan
  • Charles Hayden
  • Christine M Hope
  • Sharon Williams Losier
  • Joffie C Pittman III
  • Craig M Washington

Download Sample Ballots

Page 1 of 3